skylux - Privacyverklaring

Privacy statement

We understand that your trust in us is the most important asset of Skylux NV[Einde van tekstterugloop](hereinafter referred to as Skylux, “we” or “us”) and your privacy is therefore essential to us. This Privacy Statement (hereinafter referred to as the “Privacy Statement”) applies, inter alia, to (i) our website http://www.skylux.be/ (hereinafter referred to as the “Website”), (ii) all (commercial) relationships between Skylux and its customers, prospects and business partners, as well as (iii) the sharing of media posts from Skylux.  

Skylux wishes to emphasise that it endeavours at all times to act in accordance with (i) the Belgian Privacy Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data and/or (ii) the EU Regulation of 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data concerning the free movement of such data and the revocation Directive 95/46/EC. This Privacy Statement includes information about the personal data Skylux collects, as well as how Skylux uses and processes these personal data. 

Visiting the Website, using one or more services offered by Skylux, as well as sharing media posts from Skylux implies your express consent (through communication of your personal data or opt-in) to the Privacy Statement and thus to the way in which we collect, use and process your personal data. 

Please read this Privacy Statement in conjunction with Skylux’s cookie policy. 

Types of personal data 

We collect personal information in two ways: through your registration and the information you provide on certain pages of our website; automatically, in particular through cookies. See below for more information about cookies. 

[Einde van tekstterugloop]We may ask for your first and last name, your e-mail address, date of birth, age, address, mobile or other telephone number and other personal or contact details. We may also ask you for comments, suggestions or other information about our website, our products or services or our company. Other specific types of information may be requested in connection with job applications, contests, tombolas, other promotional offers or marketing activities, including uploading text, images, video or audio content.

How we collect personal data 

Personal data is collected and processed solely for the following purposes: the use and management of the site in general, including the sending and receiving of messages; providing information about Skylux’s features, services and products; the collection of data in the context of a job application. We will only process personal data that is necessary for the above purposes. 

Use of personal data 

Skylux may use your personal information for:  

Disclosure of personal data to third parties 

Skylux will not disclose your personal data to any third party except when this is necessary to provide a service to you (such as, but not limited to, the performance of an assignment, the sending of a newsletter, the invitation to events). If it is necessary for Skylux to disclose your personal data to third parties in this context, the third party in question is obliged to use your personal data in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Statement.  

Without prejudice to the foregoing, Skylux may, however, disclose your personal data to the appropriate authorities (i) when Skylux is required to do so by law or in the context of judicial or future legal proceedings and (ii) to safeguard and defend our rights.  

Skylux will not sell, rent or transfer your personal data to third parties, unless it has entered into a data processing agreement with the relevant third party, which includes the necessary guarantees regarding confidentiality and privacy compliance of your personal data. 

Retention of personal data   

Unless a longer retention period is required or justified (i) by law or (ii) by compliance with another legal obligation, Skylux will, in principle, retain your personal data for a period of ten years. This period is normally necessary for achieving and fulfilling the objectives as described in the Privacy Statement under ‘Use of personal data’.  

However, where a ten-year retention period is not required, Skylux undertakes to apply a shorter retention period. 

Your privacy rights 

If you wish to exercise your privacy rights, as set out below, please contact info@skylux.be  

  • Right to access to the personal data that Skylux may hold about you; 

  • Right to rectify, complete or update your personal data;  

  • Right to erasure of your personal data (‘right to be forgotten’); 

  • Right to restriction of the processing of your personal data;  

  • Right to portability of your personal data; 

  • Right to object to the processing of your personal data. 

In principle, you can exercise these rights free of charge using the form specified above.  

If you no longer wish to receive newsletters or information about our services or goods, you can unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the “unsubscribe” button provided at the bottom of every Skylux e-mail or by sending an e-mail to info@skylux.be 

Security of personal data  

Skylux NV undertakes to take reasonable, physical, technological and organisational measures to prevent (i) unauthorised access to your personal data, as well as (ii) loss, misuse or alteration of your personal data. 

Skylux will store all personal data it has collected on a secure server in Belgium. 

Notwithstanding Skylux’s security policy, the controls it carries out and the actions it takes in this context, an infallible level of security cannot be guaranteed. No method of transmission or transfer through the Internet or any method of electronic storage is 100% secure, therefore Skylux cannot guarantee absolute security in this context.  

International processing of personal data 

All personal data collected by Skylux will only be stored and processed in Belgium or another EU Member State.  

Therefore, no international transfer or processing of your personal data will take place. 

Updating the Privacy Statement 

Skylux is entitled to update this Privacy Statement by posting a new version on its Website. It is therefore strongly recommended that you regularly consult the Website and the relevant page containing the Privacy Statement to ensure that you are aware of any changes. 

Other websites 

The Website may contain hyperlinks to other websites. Skylux is under no circumstances responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third party.  

Complaints 

If you have complaints regarding the way Skylux collects, uses and/or processes your personal data, you can lodge a complaint with the Privacy Commission. 

Contact SKYLUX NV 

If you have any questions about the Privacy Statement or how Skylux collects, uses or processes your personal data, please contact us: 

  • Via e-mail: info@skylux.be 

  • By post: NV Skylux, Spinnerijstraat 100, 8530 Stasegem (Belgium)